Nicolas Maigret exposes the internal workings of media, through an exploration of their dysfunctions, limitations or failure thresholds which he develops sensory and immersive audio visual experiences. As a curator he initiated the Disnovation Research Group which conducts a series of deviant strategies and symbolic activities facing the ongoing propaganda of technological innovation. He teaches at Parsons Paris and co-founded the Art of Failure collective in 2006. With Maria Roszkowska he co-edited The Pirate Book, an anthology on media piracy.

His work has been presented in international exhibitions and festivals: Transmediale (Berlin), Museum of Art and Design (New York), File (Sao Paulo), 30th Chaos Communication Congress (Hamburg), Palais de Tokyo (Paris), Elektra (Montréal), China Museum of Digital Arts (Beijing), Polytechnic Museum (Moscow), North-West Film Forum (Seattle), School of the Art Institute (Chicago), The Pirate Bay 10th Anniversary (Stockholm), Eastern Bloc (Montreal)...

Contact:
ping [at] thepiratecinema [dot] com
Twitter
Flickr
Vimeo
SoundCloud
Disnovation Research
The Pirate Book

AWARDS, PRIZE
2016 First Prize, Arte Laguna – Digital Arts, Venise, IT
2015 Award for Artistic Technology Research, Vienna, AU

BOOK, EDITIONS
2017 Shanzhai Archeology, In-Progress
2016 Flat Earth Society, ArtKillArt Label, Paris-Berlin, DE
2016 The Pirate Book - Source Files USB, Neural, IT
2015 The Pirate Book, Ed. Aksioma, SLO

solo exhibitions
2015 Pavillon Vendome, Clichy, FR
2015 Aksioma – Institute for Contemporary Art, Ljubljana, SLO
2015 Link Center for the Arts of the Information Age, IT
2012 Devotion Gallery, New York, USA
2012 Interstices, Caen, FR
2012 Seconde Nature, Aix-en-Provence, FR
2011 Trackers Tower, São Paulo, BRA
2011 Espace Mutimédia Gantner, Bourogne, FR
2010 Gallery des Bains Douches, Marseille, FR
2010 Architecture & Sonorités, OARA, Bordeaux, FR
2007 Chemins Electroniques, Access, Pau, FR

Exhibition, Installations
2016 Arte Laguna, Venice, ITA
2016 Arts Santa Mònica, Barcelona, ES
2016 Fotomuseum, Winterthur, CH
2016 Streaming Egos, NRW-Forum, Düsseldorf, DE
2015 Aksioma, Ljubljana, SL
2015 Domestic Affairs, UABB, Shenzhen, CN
2015 Elektra Festival, Montreal, CA
2015 Frac Centre, Orléans, FR
2015 Exit Festival, MAC, Creteil, FR
2015 Visages du Monde, Cergy, FR
2015 Home Cinema, Maubeuge, FR
2014 Jeune Création 2014, Paris, FR
2014 Seconde Nature, Aix-en-Provence, FR
2014 Gamerz Festival, Aix-en-Provence, FR
2014 The Pirate Party of Israel, Tel Aviv, IL
2014 Tropisme Festival, Montpelier, FR
2013 Abandon Normal Devices, Liverpool, GB
2013 Sanatorium, Istanbul, TR
2013 Maison Populaire, Montreuil, FR
2013 V-Art Center, Shanghai, CN
2013 Smart-City, CMODA, Beijing, CN
2013 ShowOff, Paris, FR
2013 Art D'ici, Angers, FR
2013 The Pirate Bay 10 Years Anniversary, Stockholm, SWE
2013 Désert Numérique, Saint-Nazaire-le-Désert, FR
2013 Eastern Bloc, Montreal, CA
2013 MUCEM, Marseille, FR
2013 Sonic Protest, Paris, FR
2013 La Gaîté Lyrique, Paris, FR
2013 Sonar, Barcelona, ES
2013 SETI Institute, San Francisco, USA
2013 Sight & Sound, Eastern Bloc, Montreal, CA
2012 Maison du Peuple (1936), Clichy, FR
2012 Controlled Evidence, Simons Center, New York, USA
2012 Géographies Variables, Chambre Blanche, Quebec, CA
2012 Immersions Digitales, DigitalArti, Paris, FR
2012 Fete des 01, Orléans, FR
2012 Pure creative Data, Stereolux, Nantes, FR
2012 Encountering Data, New York, USA
2011 DeOrigenBélico, Caracas, VEN
2011 Parisonic, Instants Chavirés, Paris, FR
2011 Festival Ososphere, Strasbourg, FR
2010 lafiac.com, web
2010 Sonica, MOTA, Lubjana, SL
2010 Good Vibrations, KlankenBos, Neerpelt, BE
2010 Nuit numérique, Saint-Ex, Reims, FR
2010 TxT, Ecole supérieure d'art, Lorient, FR
2010 Géographies variables, Enclos du Port, Lorient, FR
2009 Pyramide de l'Ecole d’Architecture, Bordeaux, FR
2009 Acces(s), Funiculaire de Pau, FR
2009 Artivistic, Montreal, CA
2009 Nuit Bleue + Architectones, Salines Royales, Arc et Senans, FR
2009 Mal au Pixel, Mains d'oeuvres, St Ouen, FR
2009 Season 18, Le Magasin, Grenoble, FR
2009 Eastern Slovak Gallery, Kosice, SL
2009 Interstices, Caen, FR
2009 Ecole des beaux arts, Besançon, FR
2009 You've got a light, FRAC, Bordeaux, FR
2009 Trans-Faires, BBB, Toulouse, FR
2008 Cimatics, iMal, Bruxelles, BE
2008 Festival Indisciplinaire, Ile de Groix, FR
2008 Nuit Bleue + Architectones, Salines royales, Arc et Senans, FR
2008 RIAM 05, Montévideo, Marseille, FR
2008 Insomnies, FNAGP, Nogent sur Marne, FR
2007 Locusonus, Gmem, Marseille, FR
2007 Festival Rebonds, Gmea, Albi, FR
2006 Nuit des musées, Musée des beaux arts, Besançon, FR
2006 BBB, Toulouse, FR
2006 Slick, Numeriscausa, Paris, FR
2005 Rencontres internationales Paris-Berlin, Paris, FR
2005 Affinités, Le pavé dans la mare, Arc et senans, FR
2004 Digital story telling, Ludvigsburg, DE
2004 Mulhouse 004, Mulhouse, FR
2003 BHV, Paris, FR

Performances, BROADCAST
2016 Arts Santa Mònica, Barcelona, ES
2016 Transmediale Festival, Berlin, DE
2016 Mirage Festival, Lyon, FR
2015 Strelka Institute, Moscow, RU
2015 Eastern Bloc, Montréal, CA
2015 Mal au Pixel, Gaité Lyrique, FR
2015 Transmediale Festival, Berlin, DE
2014 Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR
2014 Gamerz Festival, Aix-en-Provence, FR
2014 North West Film Forum, Seattle, USA
2014 Tropisme festival, Montpellier, FR
2013 Haus für elektronische Künste, Basel, CH
2013 Orleanoides Festival, Orléans, FR
2013 Gamerz Festival, Aix, FR
2013 Maison populaire, Montreuil, FR
2013 MUCEM, Marseille, FR
2013 SONAR, Barcelona, ES
2013 SETI Institute, San Francisco, USA
2013 M.A.D: Museum for Arts and Design, New York, USA
2013 Spectrum, New York, USA
2013 Emily Harvey Foundation, New York, USA
2013 Eastern Bloc, Montreal, CA
2013 Sonic Protest, Paris, FR
2013 BodyControlled #6, LEAP, Berlin, DE
2012 Blackout, Kadist art space, Paris, FR
2012 Galeries Nomades, Marseille, FR
2012 RIAM 09, Marseille, FR
2012 Freitag Tower, Zurich, CH
2012 Simon’s Center, New York, USA
2012 Trinity College, Dublin, IRL
2012 Electropixel, Nantes, FR
2012 Mapping Festival, Geneva, CH
2012 Landmarke Lausitzer, Senftenberg, DE
2012 Seconde Nature, Aix, FR
2012 The Upgadre!, Chicago, USA
2012 School of the Art Institute, Chicago, USA
2012 Stony Brook University, New York, USA
2012 Le Cube, Issy, FR
2011 Gli.tc/h, Birmingham, UK
2011 IRL, centre Mercoeur, Paris, FR
2011 Gli.tc/h, Chicago, USA
2011 Broadcast, Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK
2011 Broadcast, Souvenirs from Earth, Plateforme, Paris, FR
2011 Broadcast, Tetraedres radio, Brussels, BE
2011 Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne, FR
2011 Mal au Pixel, La gaieté lyrique, Paris, FR
2011 Databaz, Angoulême, FR
2011 Ososphere, Mole Seegmuller, Strasbourg, FR
2010 Videodrome, KKWNE + Plateforme, Paris, FR
2010 IRL, centre Mercoeur, Paris, FR
2010 Resurgences, Plateforme, Paris, FR
2010 Paradox Access art fair Espace des Blancs Manteaux, Paris, FR
2010 Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne, FR
2010 Desert Numérique, St Nazaire le Desert, FR
2010 l’Usine, Genève, CH
2009 Broadcast, Radio Campus, Bordeaux, FR
2009 Chateau Chasse-Spleen, Bordeaux, FR
2009 Trans'faires, BBB, Toulouse, FR
2008 Transe atlantique, Pau, FR
2008 GMEM, Marseille, FR
2008 Cimatics, iMal, Bruxelles -BE
2008 Le festival du Cube, Issy les Moulineaux, FR
2008 Antenna, Les Voutes, Paris, FR
2007 Le Placard, La Manufacture, Sèvres, FR
2007 Interface, BWA, Katowice, PL
2007 Galeria xxi, Varsovie, PL
2003 Broadcast, Bandits mages #8, Bourges, FR

Residences, GRANTS
2015 MasterClass, Machine Learning, Acud, Berlin, DE
2015 Residence, MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, AU
2014 Grant, production, Dicream, CNC, FR
2014 Residence, Parsons – The New School, Paris, FR
2014 M2F-Creations, Aix-en-Provence, FR
2013 Residence, Maison Pop, Montreuil, FR
2013 Residence, Fondation Vasarely, Aix en Provence, FR
2011 Grant, aide à la production, CNC, FR
2012 Residence, Gaité Lyrique, Paris, FR
2012 Residence, Weise7, with Brendan Howell, Berlin, DE
2012 Grant, Bureau des Arts Plastiques, Berlin, DE
2012 Grant, prototypes, Futur en seine, Paris, FR
2011 Residence, Fundação Armando Alvares Penteado, São Paulo, BRA
2011 Grant, Aide à la création multimédia, ARCADI, FR
2011 Grant, image en mouvement, CNAP, FR
2011 Grant, aide à la production, CNC, FR
2011 Residence, Arc en rêve + ENSAPBX, Bordeaux, FR
2010 Residence, Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne, FR
2010 Residence, Géographies Variables, Lorient, FR
2010 Residence, GMEM, Marseille, FR
2009 Residence, Salines Royales d'Arc et Senans, FR
2009 Residence, OARA, Bordeaux, FR
2009 Grant, aide à la maquette; DICREAM, FR
2008 Residence, GMEM, Marseille, FR
2008 Residence, Salines Royales d'Arc et Senans, FR
2008 Residence, Montévidéo, Marseille, FR
2008 Grant, Brouillon d'un rêve, SCAM, FR
2006 Residence, La Filature, Mulhouse, FR
2006 Residence, Station-mir, Caen, FR
2005 Residence, le 10neuf, CRAC, Montbéliard, FR

TEACHING, LECTURES, WORKSHOPS
2015-… Teaching New Medias, Parsons The New School, Paris, FR
2016 Lecture, School of Art + Design at Illinois, Champaign, USA
2016 Lecture, School of the Art Institute, Chicago, USA
2016 Workshop, Paranoid Mode, Mirage Festival, Lyon, FR
2016 Lecture, Disnovation + The Pirate Book, Transmediale Festival, Berlin, DE
2015 Lecture, Strelka & Polythenic Museum, Moscow, RU
2015 Lecture, Hexagram, Black Box Concordia, Montréal, CA
2015 Lecture, Copyright or Wrong, Science gallery, Dublin, IRL
2015 Lecture, Piracy in Theory and Practice, Coventry, UK
2015 Lecture, Planète Data, Abbaye de Cluny, FR
2014 Lecture, Media Mediums, La Gaîté lyrique, Paris, FR
2014 Lecture & Workshop, Parsons The New School, Paris, FR
2014 Lecture, Forum des Images, Mashup Film Festival, Paris, FR
2013 Lecture, 30th Chaos Communication Congress, Hamburg, DE
2013 Lecture & Workshop, Ecole supérieure d’art, Aix-en-Provence, FR
2006/10 Assistant for sound and digital arts, Fine Art School, Bordeaux, FR
2012 Lecture, Centre for Telecommunications Research, Dublin, IRL
2012 Lecture, Sound/network, School of the Art Institute, Chicago, USA
2012 Lecture, Stony Brook University, New York, USA
2011 Lecture, Fundação Armando Alvares Penteado, Sao Paulo, BR
2011 Lecture, Sound/network, dev/art, Paris, FR
2010 Lecture, Sound/architecture, Festival Accèss, Pau, FR
2010 Lecture, Sound/architecture, ENSA, Limoges, FR
2010 Workshop, Sound/architecture, ESA, Lorient, FR
2010 Lecture, ESA, Lorient, FR
2010 Lecture, Sound/architecture, Exineo, Le Zoo, Genève, CH
2010 Lecture, Sound/architecture, Upgrade, OARA, Bordeaux, FR
2009 Workshop, PureData, Fine Art School, Kosice, SL
2008 Lecture, Sound/architecture, Le cresson CNRS, Grenoble, FR
2007 Lecture, Sound/network, Villa Arson, Nice, Symposium Audio Extranautes, FR
2006 Lecture, Sound/network, Ecole d'art d'Aix, Symposium Audio Sites, FR
2006 Workshop, Soundscape, Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne, FR
2005 Workshop, Synesthesia, La Filature, Mulhouse, FR
2005 Workshop, Notations, le Pavé dans la Mare, Besançon, FR
2005 Workshop, Sound/movement, Le 10neuf, Crac, Montbéliard, FR

CURATING, ORGANIZING
2016 Futurs Non-Conformes, Espace Virtuel, Jeu de Paume, Paris, FR
2015 Disnovation, Polytechnic Museum, Moscow, RU
2015 Disnovation, Galerie des Etables, Bordeaux, FR
2015 Disnovation, Refrag Paris, Parsons School, FR
2014 Disnovation, Acces-s festival, Pau, FR
2010 User Friendly, Digital arts meeting, Plateforme, Paris, FR
2010 Résurgences, Performing arts meeting, Plateforme, Paris, FR
2012 Invocations, video program, Instants Chavires, Montreuil, FR
2011 Transmission Arts, Sound art program, Sketchpad, New York, USA
2010 Medium as instrument, Sound art program, Rosab / Capc, Bordeaux, FR
2009 CinéFantôme, exhibition, Evento, Bordeaux, FR
2009 You’ve Got A Light, exhibition, Frac Aquitaine, Bordeaux, FR
2008 Lune Noire (1/2/3/4), Sound art program, Bordeaux, FR